Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://gumnutplace.com.au. The Gumnut Place service is managed by South Burnett CTC.

Your privacy – South Burnett CTC Inc privacy statement

Personal information (information that can be used to identify you) collected by South Burnett CTC Inc (CTC) is protected by either the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) or the Queensland Information Privacy Act 2009 (for State Government funded programs).

CTC follows the Australian Privacy Principles or the Information Privacy Principles when handling personal information, supported by a Privacy Policy and Procedure to protect your privacy. The Privacy Policy and Procedure is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded from www.sbctc.com.au. Please note that the CTC website may from time to time contain links to other websites. CTC stresses that when an online user accesses a website that is not the CTC website, it may have a different privacy policy.

CTC collects personal information from clients, business partners, staff (volunteers, employees, delegates) and applicants for volunteer work and prospective employees, members and online users. Further information about the kind of information collected from each of these groups and the usage of such information is outlined in our Privacy Policy and Procedure.

Each service/program has a specific Client Intake process/form which staff must use to ensure they and each of their clients have knowledge about the control and the flow of that client’s personal information.

Where possible, collection of personal and sensitive information will be directly from the individual. If we collect information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of the purposes for which we are collecting personal information and the organisations to which we may disclose the information, subject to any exceptions under an Act.

If a person feels that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions, is not information that they wish to provide, they should raise this with us.

If anyone would like to access any CTC Services on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym, they should tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request. However, we may not be able to provide the services in question if we are not provided with the personal information requested.

CTC only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related to one of our functions or activities. CTC will not disclose an individual’s personal information to a third party unless the individual has consented, it is required or authorised by law, it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety or other necessary reasons that are outlined in our Privacy Policy Procedure.

CTC takes reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information we hold against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our Privacy Policy and Procedure contains a Data Breach Response Plan which will be followed in the event of a serious data breach or there is evidence that a serious data breach may have occurred.

Requests for access and/or correction should be made to the Privacy Officer. For security reasons, requests must be in writing and provide proof of identity.

When the personal information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted appropriately or otherwise treated in relation to legislation or contractual requirements.

If a person has a complaint about CTC’s privacy practices or our handling of personal and sensitive information they should contact our Privacy Officer who will direct them to our Complaints Policy and Procedure.

How to contact us

For further information contact our Privacy Officer on info@sbctc.com.au or alternatively write to us at PO Box 490, Kingaroy, 4610. Assisted contact options are also available.

www.sbctc.com.au